skip navigation
Home Bulldogs Staff Registration Team Schedules Bulldogs Calendar DAWGS Store

History of the Bellerose Bulldogs

Bellerose Bulldogs History

Post-Secondary Bulldogs (since 2005)

Quade Kozak           Queen's University

Matt Coogan            Edmonton Huskies

Ben VanLeeuwen      Edmonton Huskies

James Suranyi          Edmonton Huskies

Chase LaRose           Edmonton Wildcats

Kieran St.Germain    Edmonton Wildcats

Ryan Young             Edmonton Wildcats

Eric Calkins              Edmonton Huskies

Joshua Kelada          Edmonton Huskies

Ben Chre'tien          Edmonton Huskies

Brandon Treloar       Edmonton Huskies

Matt Heinrichs          Edmonton Wildcats

Morgan Sherban      Vancouver Island Raiders

John Comeau          St. Francis Xavier University X Men 

Tyler Feltis              Edmonton Wildcats

Trace Stuht             Edmonton Huskies

Seth Waselenchuk   University of Alberta Golden Bears

Nicholas Cowan       University of Alberta Golden Bears

Jacob Neuls          University of Alberta Golden Bears

Tyler Moroz           Edmonton Huskies

Jackson Ryan       Edmonton Huskies/ Valley Huskers/ University of Regina Rams

Jack Hanna           Edmonton Huskies

Dean Ciampanelli   Mount Allison University Mounties

Dallas Moroz:        Edmonton Huskies

Aidan Shiels:         Edmonton Huskies

Billy Clapp:            Edmonton Huskies

Ryan Shorten        Edmonton Huskies

Ben Graunke:         University of Regina Rams

James Comeau:     St. Francis Xavier University X Men

Devin Kondro:         Edmonton Huskies

Jordan Slemko:       Edmonton Wildcats

Brayden Guy:          Acadia University Axemen

Cory Ratcliffe:          Edmonton Huskies

Brock Turvillie          Edmonton Huskies

Mitch Millet:             Edmonton Wildcats

Mike Goetting:          Edmonton Huskies

Ryan Moulds:           University of Alberta Golden Bears

Kyle Nobles:             Edmonton Huskies

Sean Miller:              Edmonton Huskies

Jordan Maksymic- Assistant Coach:   Calgary Stampeders/ Ottawa Red-Blacks/  Edmonton Eskimos

 

 

High School Football History at Bellerose

(Bellerose opened in 1988)

 

St. Albert Storm: 1988-1997 (Storm founded in 1986)

Bellerose Storm: 1998

Bellerose Storm-Dogs: 1999- 2002

Bellerose Bulldogs: 2003- Present

Bellerose Junior Bulldogs: 2005- Present

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS:

1988       Edmonton Tier 2 City Champs (Storm)

1990       Carr Conference Champs / Provincial Finalist (Storm)

1992       Carr Conference Champs / Provincial Finalist (Storm)

1995       Miles Conference Champs (Storm)

1997       Carr Conference Champs / Provincial Finalist (Storm)

2007       Miles Conference Champs (Bulldogs)

2012       Junior Premier Conference Champs

2013       Junior Division I Conference Champs

2014       Junior Division I Conference Champs

2015       Junior Division I Conference Champs

 

Individual Award Winners

 Most Valuable Player

St. Albert Storm:

1986          Mike Fekete

1987          Steve Martens-Poole

1988          Rich Hoffart

1989          Jason Tebbutt

1990          Trevor Lovig

1991          Danny Prockiw

1992          Danny Prockiw (Haliburton- League MVP)

1993          Jeff DeBruijn

1994          Ryan Hill

1995          Kevin Brygidyr

1996          Kelly Schmeichel

1997          Adrian Williams/ James McConnell

                                   Bellerose Storm:

1998          James Ammar

                                  Bellerose Storm Dogs:

1999          J.J. Stang

2000          Kendall Jeske

2001          Aaron Millard

2002          Mark Robinson

                                         Bellerose Bulldogs

2003          Kyle Huggard

2004          Jordan Maksymic

2005          Kyle Connolly (Haliburton-League MVP)

Junior- Mitch Millet (Yuzyk- League MVP)

2006          Ryan Moulds

Junior- Brett Coombes

2007          Mitch Millet

Junior- Brady Dryer

2008          Devin Kondro

Junior- Cam Joseph

2009          Devin Kondro

Junior- Grayson Baker

2010           Devin Kondro

Junior- Brandon Moulds

2011           Ryan Shorten

Junior- Nick Svenson

2012           Ben Graunke (Haliburton-League MVP)

Junior- Dylan Shorten

2013           Matthew Short

Junior-Trace Stuht (Yuzyk League MVP)     

2014           Seth Waselenchuk

          Junior- Jaedon Carroll            

2015           Jaedon Carroll

Junior- Quade Kozak     

2016           Quade Kozak

                   Junior- Andrew Nielsen

2017           Quade Kozak (Haliburton- League MVP)

                   Junior- Zach Froese

2018           Brett Yost

                   Junior - Tristan Olenick

 

 

 

Lee Grant Memorial

(Both on and off the field, Lee Grant demonstrated outstanding qualities of fair play, sportsmanship, leadership & community involvement. This award is presented annually to the player who demonstrates outstanding citizenship in the tradition of Lee Grant.)

1990- Cory Albrecht

1991- Craig Balance

1992- Chris Bullock

1993- Shane Plamondon & Trevor Shuttleworth

1994- Chris Szabunia

1995- Greg Pirie

1996- Chad Hill

1997- Dave Ferris

1998- Marc Kennedy

1999- Brendan Andrews

2000- Adam Taschuk

2001- Jon Marrese

2002- Dan Crerar

2003- Thomas Higgins

2004- Marcel Belley

2005- Rob Biggar

2006- Kyle Nobles

2007- Brayden Guy

2008- Jonny Ziarko

2009- Sean Allen

2010- Jared Bailey

2011- James Comeau

2012- Ryan Shorten & Billy Clapp

2013- Darek Skinner

2014- Trace Stuht

2015- Matt Flatla

2016- Nick Allen

2017- Ben VanLeeuwen

2018- Cory Hannam

 

Head Coach History

 

1986- 1998 (Storm)                     Bob Brayman

1999- 2001 (Storm Dogs)                   Greg Andrews

2002- 2007 (Storm Dogs/Bulldogs)   Steve Klein

2008- 2017                                         Chad Hill

2018 -                                             Jason Lafferty

 

Junior Head Coach History

2005- 2014              Chad Hill

2015- 2017              Brayden Guy

2018 -                      Brian Clapp